back-to-back

Portuguese translation: consecutivas/sucessivas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-to-back
Portuguese translation:consecutivas/sucessivas
Entered by: Erik Bry

18:04 Jul 24, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: back-to-back
Two of his student films, Lady and the Lamp and Nitemare, won back-to-back Student Academy Awards for animation in 1979 and 1980, respectively.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
consecutivas
Explanation:
HTH :)
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10consecutivas
Erik Bry
4 +1ex-aequo
Henrique Magalhaes
4Back-to-Back
Bartat
4sucessivos
Edimilson Ferreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
consecutivas


Explanation:
HTH :)

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins

agree  reginakersten
9 mins

agree  Adriana Maciel
9 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
9 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
48 mins

agree  Marisa Colb(BR)
55 mins

agree  Janete Inamini
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-aequo


Explanation:
Creio ser esta a melhor tradução q. é equivalente a "Igualadas, equiparadas"..."a par e passo."

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sucessivos


Explanation:
My two cents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-07-24 18:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/back-to-back

back-to-back
adj. Consecutive; successive: back-to-back performances; back-to-back home runs.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Back-to-Back


Explanation:
Back-to-Back é o nome do premio e refere-se a pratica de fazer dois filmes em uma produção unificada.

Back-to-Back Oscars
http://www.american.edu/cas/news/detail.cfm?newsID=54E667AE-...

Back-to-back: The practice of making two films as a unified production
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Back-to-back
 

Bartat
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search