shoe-horned

Portuguese translation: impingiram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoe-horned
Portuguese translation:impingiram
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:41 Jun 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: shoe-horned
I saw this as a challenge and an experiment, and was ready to call it off at any point. In the end what I saw was a searnless story, not some¬thing that would make you say, "They've shoe-horned the songs in."
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
impingiram
Explanation:
:) A palavra que faltava!
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tampered
Susy Ordaz
5impingiram
Clauwolf
4ajudaram encaixar
Joon Oh
4enfiaram/pressionaram
Gisele Goldstein
4falsificaram
Susy Ordaz
4empurraram
Denise Miranda
3entrouxaram/ espremeram
Karin Gabardo
3comprimiram as músicas/canções
Fausto Machado Tiemann
3 -1Cantaram no estilo shoe-horn
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tampered


Explanation:
tampered


    Reference: http://http:www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/p...
Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprimiram as músicas/canções


Explanation:
Ou "forçaram o uso das músicas/canções".

Talvez você possa colocar em outras palavras segundo o contexto. Eis a idéia, segundo o Merrian-Webster:
1. to force to be included or admitte;
2. to force or compress into an insufficient space or period of time.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=shoehorned
Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfiaram/pressionaram


Explanation:
Mais algumas opções...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrouxaram/ espremeram


Explanation:
a idéia é de shoehorn é "forçar, colocar algo a força, espremer, comprimir";
sugestão:"simplesmente foram inserindo um monte de músicas" ou
"entrouxaram/ espremeram as músicas na(o)...",
depende do registro/tom do seu texto :)

Karin Gabardo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cantaram no estilo shoe-horn


Explanation:
"Eu acho que "Shoehorn With Teeth" é uma daquelas canções que são geniais pela sua tenacidade, energia e pelas rimas. Quer dizer, leia isso: "She wants a shoehorn, the kind with teeth. People should get beat up for stating their beliefs". E só vai melhorando, mas você tem que ouvir para entender o que eu quero dizer." Annie Hart

Pelo dito acima e ainda o site que encontrei, me parece que shoe-horn e um estilo de musica. Veja o anexo, por favor!


    Reference: http://arcoira.blogspot.com/2007_01_01_archive.html
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Gabardo: no contexto descrito indica ação; é um verbo "shoe-horned...in"
18 mins
  -> ops... haa, acabei te dando um agree, mas nao foi bem isso

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impingiram


Explanation:
:) A palavra que faltava!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empurraram


Explanation:
Você já tem um monte de boas sugestões, mas vai mais uma!
Empurrar, como quando um vendedor empurra um produto no cliente.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falsificaram


Explanation:
Peço desculpa mas na minha primeira resposta dei a versaõ em inglês.
Isto pode ser: adulteraram ilegalmente/mexeram em/interferirem

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajudaram encaixar


Explanation:
Não vai faltar sugestão!

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search