the nearly complete whole

Portuguese translation: o conjunto quase completo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the nearly complete whole
Portuguese translation:o conjunto quase completo
Entered by: Liliana Gomes

05:47 Aug 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: the nearly complete whole
Gostava de ouvir sugestões para traduzir "the nearly complete whole" no contexto desta frase:
" But the fact is, making movies is time out for me because the rest, the nearly complete whole, is what’s real for me. "

Obrigada!
Liliana Gomes
o conjunto quase completo
Explanation:
também pode ser isto:
o meu "eu" quase completo..

Liliana, hoje madrugaste!!
Espero que isto ajude.

Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quase todas as outras coisas
Denise Miranda
3 +2o conjunto quase completo
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"the nearly complete whole"
o conjunto quase completo


Explanation:
também pode ser isto:
o meu "eu" quase completo..

Liliana, hoje madrugaste!!
Espero que isto ajude.



Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bento: gosto do conjunto quase completo. A ideia é essa ;)
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada Teresa.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Patricia.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quase todas as outras coisas


Explanation:
Acho que fica bom assim!

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search