"lucid vessel of the storms and torments"

Portuguese translation: personificação

05:33 Aug 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: "lucid vessel of the storms and torments"
"The man the boy became is such a lucid vessel of the storms and torments which drove both his parents..."

Aceitam-se sugestões! :)
Liliana Gomes
Portuguese translation:personificação
Explanation:
"Vessel" neste contexto, pode significar a encarnação/ personificação lúcida das tempestades e tormentos.

Selected response from:

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Grading comment
Sim, parece-me que personificação se adapta bem a este contexto. Obrigada às três!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lúcido receptáculo das tempestades e tormentas
paula cruz
4vaso lúcido das tempestades e tormentas
Denise Miranda
3personificação
Teresa Bento


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vessel
personificação


Explanation:
"Vessel" neste contexto, pode significar a encarnação/ personificação lúcida das tempestades e tormentos.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/vessel
    Reference: http://hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=embodiment
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Sim, parece-me que personificação se adapta bem a este contexto. Obrigada às três!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaso lúcido das tempestades e tormentas


Explanation:
Acho que a tradução literal fica boa

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lúcido receptáculo das tempestades e tormentas


Explanation:
Lucid = mostrar claramente; resplandecente; luminoso; transparente

Vessel = recipiente.
No sentido bíblico : INSTRUMENTO (da ira divina) . É outra sugestão para este termo: " O claro instrumento das tempestades e tormentas"

5. Something containing.

Vessels of wrath, in Scripture, are such persons as are to receive the full effects of God''s wrath and indignation, as a punishment for their sins.
Vessels of mercy, are persons who are to receive the effects of God''s mercy, or future happiness and glory.
Chosen vessels, ministers of the gospel, as appointed to bear the glad news of salvation to others; called also earthen vessels, on account of their weakness and frailty.

3. Fig.: A person regarded as receiving or containing something; esp. (Script.), one into whom something is conceived as poured, or in whom something is stored for use; as, vessels of wrath or mercy.
He is a chosen vessel unto me. Acts ix. 15.
[The serpent] fit vessel, fittest imp of fraud, in whom To enter. Milton.


paula cruz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search