test probe mixture

Portuguese translation: mstura de/para sonda de teste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test probe mixture
Portuguese translation:mstura de/para sonda de teste
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:38 Feb 11, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / cromatografia
English term or phrase: test probe mixture
A strong test probe mixture can highlight deficiencies in column activity. This allows the probative
portion of the test molecule to penetrate and fully interact with
the column’s stationary phase and surface.
Cintia Galbo
mstura de/para sonda de teste
Explanation:
Trata-se de mistura a ser utilizada em sonda de teste.
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mstura de/para sonda de teste
coolbrowne
4mistura ponta de prova
Helena Grahn
4 -1mistura-sonda de teste
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mistura-sonda de teste


Explanation:
Believe this being an adequate translation...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: oI,Henrique, parece fazer sentido. Muito obrigada pela ajuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Perdoe mas está incorreto: "test" qualifica "probe", não "mistura".
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mstura de/para sonda de teste


Explanation:
Trata-se de mistura a ser utilizada em sonda de teste.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&ved=0C...
coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: ou para ensaio
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mistura ponta de prova


Explanation:
:)

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search