Industrial Recirculating Water Cooling Towers

Portuguese translation: torres de resfriamento recirculante de água industrial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Industrial Recirculating Water Cooling Towers
Portuguese translation:torres de resfriamento recirculante de água industrial
Entered by: Marcos Bernardo

08:12 Jun 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / recirculating
English term or phrase: Industrial Recirculating Water Cooling Towers
Poderia ser traduzido por:

Torres Industrias Recirculantes de Resfriamento de Água

ou
Torres Industrias Giratórias de Resfriamento de Água?
Marcos Bernardo
Brazil
torres de resfriamento recirculante de água industrial
Explanation:
Parece-me que o adjetivo recirculante se refere ao resfriamento, ou seja, o resfriamento é do tipo que recircula.
Os sistemas de resfriamento recirculante de água são utilizados com a .... de uma torre de resfriamento. www.cct.uema.br/Monografias/EngMecanica/m_em_2006-14.pdf -
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigado à Denise e a todos os colegas pela excelente ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2torres de Resfriamento de agua industrial de recirculação ..torres de Resfriamento de agua industria
airmailrpl
3 +3torres de resfriamento recirculante de água industrial
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial recirculating water cooling towers
torres de Resfriamento de agua industrial de recirculação ..torres de Resfriamento de agua industria


Explanation:
industrial recirculating water cooling towers =>

torres de Resfriamento de agua industrial de recirculação ..
torres de Resfriamento de agua industrial recirculante

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Na nossa engenharia, a àgua industrial sempre recircula- não há necessidade do pleaonasmo
8 hrs
  -> Once-through industrial cooling water systems http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1943652

agree  edithplada
17 hrs
  -> agradecido

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industrial recirculating water cooling towers
torres de resfriamento recirculante de água industrial


Explanation:
Parece-me que o adjetivo recirculante se refere ao resfriamento, ou seja, o resfriamento é do tipo que recircula.
Os sistemas de resfriamento recirculante de água são utilizados com a .... de uma torre de resfriamento. www.cct.uema.br/Monografias/EngMecanica/m_em_2006-14.pdf -

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado à Denise e a todos os colegas pela excelente ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Exatamente, é do tipo "circuito fechado", e não "once-through".
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Martim
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martim!

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Suzy!

neutral  airmailrpl: the towers are for cooling the industrial recirculating water..not for "resfriamento recirculante"
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search