..., by pumping a continuous feed of 0.029 to 0.095 gallon

Portuguese translation: ..., bombeando um suprimento/uma dose contínuo/a de 0,029 a 0,095 galão (ou 0,1097 l a 0,3596 l)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:..., by pumping a continuous feed of 0.029 to 0.095 gallon
Portuguese translation:..., bombeando um suprimento/uma dose contínuo/a de 0,029 a 0,095 galão (ou 0,1097 l a 0,3596 l)
Entered by: Marcos Bernardo

08:00 Jun 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / feed
English term or phrase: ..., by pumping a continuous feed of 0.029 to 0.095 gallon
Maintain this treatment, by pumping a continuous feed of 0.029 to 0.095 gallon BPC 68950.

Neste caso, o termo significaria: quantidade, medida. Não é verdade?
Marcos Bernardo
Brazil
..., bombeando um suprimento/uma dose contínuo/a de 0,029 a 0,095 galão (ou 0,1097 l a 0,3596 l)
Explanation:
1 gallon = 3,7854118 litros
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thank you, Denise!
Great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2..., bombeando um suprimento/uma dose contínuo/a de 0,029 a 0,095 galão (ou 0,1097 l a 0,3596 l)
Denise Miranda
3...proporcionando um fornecimento contínuo, por bombagem, de...
Fernando Fonseca


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...proporcionando um fornecimento contínuo, por bombagem, de...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..., bombeando um suprimento/uma dose contínuo/a de 0,029 a 0,095 galão (ou 0,1097 l a 0,3596 l)


Explanation:
1 gallon = 3,7854118 litros

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Denise!
Great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Martim!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search