active habit

Portuguese translation: ativo

22:12 Jan 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: active habit
He is a young man of active habit and bears a good moral character.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ativo
Explanation:
"É um jovem ativo e dono (possuidor)de (um) bom caráter."

My tupence, cheerS!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-01-27 00:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU: HABITUADO, AFEITO À ATIVIDADE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-01-27 00:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"É um jovem acostumado à atividade e de boa índole\" - seria também uma opção.
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ativo
Lúcia Lopes
4 +1hábitos ativos
Carlos Angelo
2trabalhador
jorges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hábitos ativos


Explanation:
Ou seja, não é uma pessoa sedentária.
Salvo melhor contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min

neutral  Gabriela Frazao: Pt-pt - é uma pessoa dinâmica; empreendedora
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ativo


Explanation:
"É um jovem ativo e dono (possuidor)de (um) bom caráter."

My tupence, cheerS!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-01-27 00:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU: HABITUADO, AFEITO À ATIVIDADE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-01-27 00:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"É um jovem acostumado à atividade e de boa índole\" - seria também uma opção.

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
50 mins
  -> Thanks Sormane! :-)

agree  Jorge Freire
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  isabel Vital: Concordo perfeitamente com a Gabriela.
12 hrs
  -> também gostei da sugestão da Gabriela: jovem dinâmico, empreendedor. Põe tua sugestão aí também, ó Gabi!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trabalhador


Explanation:
É um jovem trbalhador e honesto; expressão muito usada - no passado - mas actualmente em desuso, creio que por causa do item honestidade.

jorges




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search