Faculty Action

Portuguese translation: Decisão do corpo docente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Faculty Action
Portuguese translation:Decisão do corpo docente
Entered by: expressisverbis

18:07 Feb 18, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Faculty Action
Boa tarde, gostaria de ajuda para o termo acima encontrado em um histórico escolar, no seguinte texto:

FACULTIY ACTION: MA/MBA Program at Wharton - Spring, 2000 - May, 2000: Pass Latin American History exam.
GRACINDA LEX
decisão da Faculdade/do corpo docente
Explanation:
Não conheço nenhum termo em português, mas quanto a mim são procedimentos, decisões, ou medidas que a instituição de ensino toma em determinadas situações.

Faculty actions and student appeals

Students in the College of Arts & Science must satisfy promotion and graduation standards in order to successfully complete their program requirements and convocate with their selected degree.

Occasionally, students are faced with a faculty action during their studies. Academic advisors work with students to help them understand what a faculty action means for them. Advisors also provide insight into the various appeal processes available to the student.
•If you are required to discontinue…
•Student appeals for faculty actions and requests for retroactive withdrawals
•Student appeals and rereads of assignments or exams
•University level appeals
http://artsandscience.usask.ca/undergraduate/advising/action...

What are the main functions of Faculty Actions?
To review and approve all academic appointments and reappointments for full-time and part-time faculty, academic researchers, and non-compensated visitors
To review and approve requests for sabbatical and other leaves (including medical leave, childbirth leave, and workload reduction)
To support the tenure and promotion process
To review departmental merit recommendations
To support searches for new faculty hires and advise departments on faculty retentions and retirements
To advise departments on faculty development issues including mentoring and long-term career development
To administer supplemental domestic and foreign conference travel funds
https://www.bu.edu/cas/faculty-staff/administration/faculty-...



Faculty Action Codes
https://www.usask.ca/sesd/info-for-instructors/faculty-actio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-02-18 18:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O presente capítulo foca até que ponto é que os professores podem tomar decisões e agir livremente em três áreas cruciais da natureza do seu trabalho.
A primeira refere-se às decisões acerca do que deve ser incluído no currículo, incluindo os seus componentes obrigatórios e opcionais; a segunda refere-se aos métodos de ensino, e mais especificamente, à escolha dos métodos, dos livros escolares e da base segundo a qual os alunos são agrupados para efeitos de ensino; a terceira área refere-se à avaliação dos alunos, incluindo a escolha dos critérios de avaliação interna, a decisão relativamente à repetição de um ano por parte dos alunos, e as decisões relativas ao conteúdo dos exames para a obtenção de qualificações certificadas. No entanto, os professores não podem agir de forma autónoma se as escolas não tiverem a mesma autonomia nas mesmas três áreas principais. Por este motivo, e considerando uma área de cada vez, a seguinte análise
irá considerar em primeiro lugar, o nível de autonomia escolar, e posteriormente, se os professores podem contribuir na tomada de decisões escolares. Os três principais intervenientes envolvidos na tomada de decisão nas escolas são o director, o conselho escolar (por exemplo, o órgão de gestão no interior da escola), e os próprios professores, podendo fazê-lo em quaisquer combinações possíveis.

http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/education/eurydice/documents/thema...
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3decisão da Faculdade / decisao do corpo docente
Samuel Murari
3 +2decisão da Faculdade/do corpo docente
expressisverbis
2Oferta / proposta da faculdade
jorges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faculty action
decisão da Faculdade / decisao do corpo docente


Explanation:
o que eu encotrei foi que Ocasionalmente, estudantes em uma determinada universidade ou facultdade sao confrontados com uma decisão da Faculdade / decisao do corpo docente (faculty action) referente a uma determinda matéria durante seus estudos.


Samuel Murari
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Um minuto depois... :)
9 mins
  -> Verdade! acho que realmente estavamos pesquisando no mesmo instante!

agree  Clauwolf
45 mins

agree  Mario Freitas: Faculdade não, corpo docente sim.
1 hr
  -> Vc tem razão!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faculty action
decisão da Faculdade/do corpo docente


Explanation:
Não conheço nenhum termo em português, mas quanto a mim são procedimentos, decisões, ou medidas que a instituição de ensino toma em determinadas situações.

Faculty actions and student appeals

Students in the College of Arts & Science must satisfy promotion and graduation standards in order to successfully complete their program requirements and convocate with their selected degree.

Occasionally, students are faced with a faculty action during their studies. Academic advisors work with students to help them understand what a faculty action means for them. Advisors also provide insight into the various appeal processes available to the student.
•If you are required to discontinue…
•Student appeals for faculty actions and requests for retroactive withdrawals
•Student appeals and rereads of assignments or exams
•University level appeals
http://artsandscience.usask.ca/undergraduate/advising/action...

What are the main functions of Faculty Actions?
To review and approve all academic appointments and reappointments for full-time and part-time faculty, academic researchers, and non-compensated visitors
To review and approve requests for sabbatical and other leaves (including medical leave, childbirth leave, and workload reduction)
To support the tenure and promotion process
To review departmental merit recommendations
To support searches for new faculty hires and advise departments on faculty retentions and retirements
To advise departments on faculty development issues including mentoring and long-term career development
To administer supplemental domestic and foreign conference travel funds
https://www.bu.edu/cas/faculty-staff/administration/faculty-...



Faculty Action Codes
https://www.usask.ca/sesd/info-for-instructors/faculty-actio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-02-18 18:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O presente capítulo foca até que ponto é que os professores podem tomar decisões e agir livremente em três áreas cruciais da natureza do seu trabalho.
A primeira refere-se às decisões acerca do que deve ser incluído no currículo, incluindo os seus componentes obrigatórios e opcionais; a segunda refere-se aos métodos de ensino, e mais especificamente, à escolha dos métodos, dos livros escolares e da base segundo a qual os alunos são agrupados para efeitos de ensino; a terceira área refere-se à avaliação dos alunos, incluindo a escolha dos critérios de avaliação interna, a decisão relativamente à repetição de um ano por parte dos alunos, e as decisões relativas ao conteúdo dos exames para a obtenção de qualificações certificadas. No entanto, os professores não podem agir de forma autónoma se as escolas não tiverem a mesma autonomia nas mesmas três áreas principais. Por este motivo, e considerando uma área de cada vez, a seguinte análise
irá considerar em primeiro lugar, o nível de autonomia escolar, e posteriormente, se os professores podem contribuir na tomada de decisões escolares. Os três principais intervenientes envolvidos na tomada de decisão nas escolas são o director, o conselho escolar (por exemplo, o órgão de gestão no interior da escola), e os próprios professores, podendo fazê-lo em quaisquer combinações possíveis.

http://eacea.ec.europa.eu/education/eurydice/documents/thema...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
46 mins
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf.

agree  Mario Freitas: Faculdade não, corpo docente sim.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Mário. Não sei no Brasil, mas "decisão da Faculdade" por cá não é estranho.

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
faculty action
Oferta / proposta da faculdade


Explanation:
Oferta de serviço de ensino proposta pela faculdade; pode até ser uma proposta de alteração da oferta inicial.
Creio que o corpo docente tem de participar na elaboração, execução e avaliação do projeto pedagógico, mas não decretá-lo. Universidades são instituições fortemente hierarquizadas.


jorges




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search