Assumption

Portuguese translation: delegação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assumption
Portuguese translation:delegação
Entered by: Teresa Borges

09:30 Jul 14, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Assumption
Contexto:

Under a Will. "all power and authority allowed by law, and especially that of assumption"
Laurindo Ali
Mozambique
delegação
Explanation:
Diria poder de delegação com base na definição que encontrei em inglês (ver discussão)
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4delegação
Teresa Borges
4assunção de responsabilidade hipotecária
Maria Meneses


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assumption
delegação


Explanation:
Diria poder de delegação com base na definição que encontrei em inglês (ver discussão)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  connie leite
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Connie!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumption
assunção de responsabilidade hipotecária


Explanation:
se for esse o contexto

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search