mechanical insult

Portuguese translation: lesão mecânica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanical insult
Portuguese translation:lesão mecânica
Entered by: Diana Coada

12:13 Jul 12, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: mechanical insult
He sustained a mechanical insult in his lower back due to the injury.
Diana Coada
United Kingdom
lesão mecânica
Explanation:
Em PT(PT), diria assim...

O Síndrome de Frey resulta de uma lesão irritativa ou mecânica das
fibras vegetativas do nervo auriculotemporal.
http://www.elsevier.es/sites/default/files/elsevier/eop/S164...

As microinjecções da mesoplastia não só hidratam e nutrem a pele, mas também produzem uma lesão mecânica que estimula a cicatrização natural da pele (formação de novas fibras de elastina e colagénio mais firmes e sólidas).
http://mulher.sapo.pt/beleza-e-bem-estar/corpo-e-estetica/ar...

(...) originar não só uma lesão mecânica e/ou funcional do endotélio, mas também atingir os mecanismos de regeneração endotelial, (...)
http://www.spmi.pt/revista/vol07/vol7_n1_2000_42-54.pdf
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traumatismo OU trauma físico / a nível motor
Leonor Machado
4 +1lesão mecânica
Teresa Borges
4insulto mecânico
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulto mecânico


Explanation:
Tradução literal, em todas as ocorrências.

Informações ao paciente - ARNICA WELEDA é um medicamento homeopático indicado em todos os casos onde há inflamação, dor e risco de infecção. Regeneração dos tecidos após insultos mecânicos e isquêmicos

http://bulario.clinicabr.com.br/medicamento/Arnica-Weleda/10...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesão mecânica


Explanation:
Em PT(PT), diria assim...

O Síndrome de Frey resulta de uma lesão irritativa ou mecânica das
fibras vegetativas do nervo auriculotemporal.
http://www.elsevier.es/sites/default/files/elsevier/eop/S164...

As microinjecções da mesoplastia não só hidratam e nutrem a pele, mas também produzem uma lesão mecânica que estimula a cicatrização natural da pele (formação de novas fibras de elastina e colagénio mais firmes e sólidas).
http://mulher.sapo.pt/beleza-e-bem-estar/corpo-e-estetica/ar...

(...) originar não só uma lesão mecânica e/ou funcional do endotélio, mas também atingir os mecanismos de regeneração endotelial, (...)
http://www.spmi.pt/revista/vol07/vol7_n1_2000_42-54.pdf

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patricia!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traumatismo OU trauma físico / a nível motor


Explanation:
Ciências médicas [COM]
Entrada completa
EN
angiospastic insult
PT
traumatismo angiospasmódico


me·chan·i·cal
adj \mi-ˈkan-i-kəl\







Definition of MECHANICAL



1

: relating to the quantitative relations of force and matter <mechanical pressure exerted by the bubbles in the tissues—H. G. Armstrong>


2

: caused by, resulting from, or relating to physical as opposed to biological or chemical processes or change <mechanical injury><mechanical asphyxiation>

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10412452
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trauma_físico












Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Alexandre
15 hrs
  -> Obg Alex




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search