Graduate Diploma in Language Teaching

Portuguese translation: especialização/pós-graduação em ensino de línguas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Graduate Diploma in Language Teaching
Portuguese translation:especialização/pós-graduação em ensino de línguas
Entered by: Michele Bittencourt

20:44 Jun 6, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Graduate Diploma in Language Teaching
Diploma de uma universidade australiana.
Susana Ferreira
especialização/pós-graduação em ensino de línguas
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australian_Qualifications_Frame...

graduate course = curso de especialização

diploma course = pós-graduação; especialização (Glossário de Termos Acadêmicos e de Educação - Mobaid & Allegro)

Sei que há diferenças entre o inglês britânico e o americano, mas aqui parece ser especialização.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-06-06 23:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.studyinaustralia.gov.au/en/Why-Study-in-Australia...

'Graduate Diplomas 12 months
The Graduate Diploma either broadens individual skills obtained in an undergraduate program or develops vocational knowledge and skills in a new professional area. This qualification can also be described as further specialisation within a systematic and coherent body of knowledge.'
Selected response from:

Michele Bittencourt
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada. inclusive pelas referências sobre o sistema australiano.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6licenciatura em ensino de línguas
Lia Oliveira
4especialização/pós-graduação em ensino de línguas
Michele Bittencourt
4Cetrificado de graduação em ensino de línguas.
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
graduate diploma in language teaching
licenciatura em ensino de línguas


Explanation:
uma sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2013-06-06 20:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "no" ensino de línguas

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Grigorescu: Também diria assim.
8 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis: no ensino de línguas
21 mins
  -> Sim, sim! Obrigada!

agree  Marcia Miyuki Iwai: ou em Letras
26 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  connie leite
36 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marcio Pinheiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Leonor Machado
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate diploma in language teaching
Cetrificado de graduação em ensino de línguas.


Explanation:
Apenas minha interpretação.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate diploma in language teaching
especialização/pós-graduação em ensino de línguas


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australian_Qualifications_Frame...

graduate course = curso de especialização

diploma course = pós-graduação; especialização (Glossário de Termos Acadêmicos e de Educação - Mobaid & Allegro)

Sei que há diferenças entre o inglês britânico e o americano, mas aqui parece ser especialização.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-06-06 23:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.studyinaustralia.gov.au/en/Why-Study-in-Australia...

'Graduate Diplomas 12 months
The Graduate Diploma either broadens individual skills obtained in an undergraduate program or develops vocational knowledge and skills in a new professional area. This qualification can also be described as further specialisation within a systematic and coherent body of knowledge.'

Michele Bittencourt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
obrigada. inclusive pelas referências sobre o sistema australiano.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search