Foiled Leather

Portuguese translation: couro laminado

14:03 Apr 21, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Leather industry
English term or phrase: Foiled Leather
http://www.indiamart.com/omenterprises/leather-garment-acces...

No more context. Thank you.
Edna Almeida
Ireland
Portuguese translation:couro laminado
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2016-04-21 14:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou com revestimento metálico, mas ainda acho "couro laminado" uma tradução mais enxuta.
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2couro laminado
Andre Damasceno
4couro com película / couro película / película de couro
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foiled leather
couro laminado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2016-04-21 14:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou com revestimento metálico, mas ainda acho "couro laminado" uma tradução mais enxuta.


    Reference: http://www.patentesonline.com.br/pr-couro-laminado-138988.ht...
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: http://www.makannointernational.us/Products.html - Foil / Laminate Leather: Foil leather is usually made by applying foil on leather, different type of foil Leather are available in markets...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Clauwolf
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foiled leather
couro com película / couro película / película de couro


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=couro com película -mercad...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search