Client cultivation

Portuguese translation: angariação e manutenção de clientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Client cultivation
Portuguese translation:angariação e manutenção de clientes
Entered by: Ana Vozone

14:11 Aug 7, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Resumés, human resources
English term or phrase: Client cultivation
This is part of a resumé, under technical skills and competencies.
Project management, operations, CRM, client cultivation & retail management
Ana Vozone
angariação e manutenção de clientes
Explanation:
Deixo aqui mais uma sugestão.

Segundo esta definição, penso que poderia ser traduzido assim. Mas talvez haja um termo mais conciso e específico.

«The success of any business or service is largely decided by the number of satisfied and happy clients. Companies are spending big amounts of their budget in connecting with new clients and preserving the bond with old clients. Client cultivation is very important for the safe and secure future of any business.»
Selected response from:

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rui!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fidelização de clientes
Patricia Franco
4 +1manutenção das relações com os clientes
Teresa Borges
3 +2relações com o cliente
Soraya Guimarães Hoepfner
3angariação e manutenção de clientes
Rui Domingues


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
client cultivation
relações com o cliente


Explanation:
apenas uma sugestão para o 'cultivar' no contexto...

Soraya Guimarães Hoepfner
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 mins

agree  andrescardoso
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client cultivation
angariação e manutenção de clientes


Explanation:
Deixo aqui mais uma sugestão.

Segundo esta definição, penso que poderia ser traduzido assim. Mas talvez haja um termo mais conciso e específico.

«The success of any business or service is largely decided by the number of satisfied and happy clients. Companies are spending big amounts of their budget in connecting with new clients and preserving the bond with old clients. Client cultivation is very important for the safe and secure future of any business.»


    Reference: http://www.citeman.com/17061-client-cultivation.html
Rui Domingues
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rui!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client cultivation
manutenção das relações com os clientes


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
client cultivation
fidelização de clientes


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fidelização
http://www.administradores.com.br/artigos/marketing/fideliza...
http://exame.abril.com.br/pme/noticias/5-estrategias-para-fi...

Patricia Franco
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
27 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudia Marques
41 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas:
59 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  connie leite
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search