Handicappers know to always

Portuguese translation: Os analistas de turfe (corrida de cavalos) sabem (conseguem) sempre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Handicappers know to always
Portuguese translation:Os analistas de turfe (corrida de cavalos) sabem (conseguem) sempre
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

15:34 Jun 22, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Handicappers know to always
In this case the real information - that Ebay was an 800 pound gorilla (or flea) - fit the chart perfectly. So Ebay separated itself from a bunch of nags to run long and hard. Handicappers know to always keep an eye on winning jockeys: Whitman. Ellison at Oracle. Moore at Intel. Gates at Microsoft. Jobs at Apple (and Pixar and NEXT and etc., etc., etc...). In 2005 what's to be done with Ebay? Draw a trendline, raise your stops and sell it if it reverses.
Annay Borges (X)
Os analistas de turfe (corrida de cavalos) sabem (conseguem) sempre
Explanation:
Aqui eu traduziria assim:

Os analistas de turfe (corrida de cavalos) sabem (conseguem) sempre ficar de olho nos jóqueis vencedores:

albatrozusa.blogspot.com/.../grandes-personagens-no-universo-do_27.ht...‎
27/09/2010 – Um dos mais conceituados analistas de turfe de sua época assim definiu Sir Gordon Richards; “Todo bom jóquei pode ser lembrado por uma ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peritos
Mariana Rohlig Sa
4Os analistas de turfe (corrida de cavalos) sabem (conseguem) sempre
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3observadores sabem sempre
Elcio Gomes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handicappers know to always
Os analistas de turfe (corrida de cavalos) sabem (conseguem) sempre


Explanation:
Aqui eu traduziria assim:

Os analistas de turfe (corrida de cavalos) sabem (conseguem) sempre ficar de olho nos jóqueis vencedores:

albatrozusa.blogspot.com/.../grandes-personagens-no-universo-do_27.ht...‎
27/09/2010 – Um dos mais conceituados analistas de turfe de sua época assim definiu Sir Gordon Richards; “Todo bom jóquei pode ser lembrado por uma ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3068
Grading comment
obrigada

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handicappers know to always
peritos


Explanation:
Embora a tradução que encontramos no dicionário seja "analista de turfe" eu acho que peritos fica melhor neste contexto e transmite a ideia de um especialista que sabe em que negócio deve apostar.

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins

agree  Jose Manuel Braga
23 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handicappers know to always
observadores sabem sempre


Explanation:
Sug.

Elcio Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search