before declining in earnest.

Portuguese translation: Até baixarem realmente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before declining in earnest.
Portuguese translation:Até baixarem realmente
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

23:28 Jun 3, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: before declining in earnest.
Once prices break out of the Wedge downside, they usually waste little time before declining in earnest. The ensuing drop ordinarily retraces all of the ground gained within the Wedge itself, and sometimes more. Trading volume in a Wedge tends to follow the regular Triangle Pattern, diminishing gradually as prices move up toward the apex of the Wedge.
Annay Borges (X)
Até baixarem realmente
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Até baixarem realmente
Lia Oliveira
5antes de descer com força
airmailrpl
5antes de declinarem profundamente/antes de despencarem
papier
4antes de declinar seriamente
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4em declinarem de fato
Nathaniel Braia
1antes de um grave/acentuado declínio
Eline Rocha Majcher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Até baixarem realmente


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antes de declinarem profundamente/antes de despencarem


Explanation:
É o sentido da frase que quer enfatizar a costumeira queda abrupta depois de ultrapassar o ponto mínimo de uma certa faixa de preços.

papier
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em declinarem de fato


Explanation:
A frase fala de um momento de transição, ou seja, ....não demoram...quer dizer, mantém a estabilidade por algum tempo de depois - no momento seguinte - passam a declinar de verdade.

Nathaniel Braia
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
antes de um grave/acentuado declínio


Explanation:
sug

Eline Rocha Majcher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de declinar seriamente


Explanation:
www.icmbio.gov.br › Capa › n. 1 (2012) › Beisiegel‎
de B de Mello Beisiegel - 2012
... mesmo nestes dois biomas mais conservados as populações podem vir a declinar seriamente, dadas as atuais tendências de perda de habitat nos mesmos.

Furacão Dennis – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Furacão_Dennis‎
... o Thunder Horse, uma plataforma petrolífera da BP a cerca de 240 km a sudeste de Nova Orleans, Luisiana, causando à plataforma a declinar seriamente. 43 ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3068

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antes de descer com força


Explanation:
before declining in earnest => antes de descer com força

S&P 500 - Final de 2009 quem arrisca? - Jornal de Negócios ...
caldeiraodebolsa.jornaldenegocios.pt/viewtopic.php?.
Jul 22, 2009 - 25 posts - 8 authors
Madoff, quando o petroleo acabar a sua cotação deixara de existir, mas .... Portanto penso que está como eu...será que vai descer com força ?

CALDEIRÃO DE BOLSA • Ver Tópico - Sirius XM Radio
forum.negocios.teste.online.xl.pt/viewtopic.php?...‎
Jul 20, 2008 – Notícias no Minuto · Cotações .... e pode muito bem furar a LTD com força assim como reagir e descer com força, devido a notícias esperadas.

Allkart.net » Light fecha Interlagos
www.allkart.net › INÍCIO › Notícias › Kart no Brasil‎
Oct 22, 2012 – Porém, a chuva resolveu descer com força depois da largada, fazendo com que os pilotos voltassem para a área de manutenção para colocar ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search