is a pretty big dose to swallow at one sitting.

Portuguese translation: é uma dose grande demais para se engolir de uma só vez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is a pretty big dose to swallow at one sitting.
Portuguese translation:é uma dose grande demais para se engolir de uma só vez
Entered by: Lia Oliveira

00:22 Mar 13, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: is a pretty big dose to swallow at one sitting.
At this point, the reader, if he has little previous knowledge of the stock market, may be suffering a mild attack of mental indigestion. The Dow Theory is a pretty big dose to swallow at one sitting. We departed deliberately in the foregoing chapter from the order in which its principles are usually stated in an effort to make it a little easier to follow and understand
Annay Borges (X)
é uma dose grande demais para se engolir de uma só vez
Explanation:
diria assim..
Selected response from:

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5é uma dose grande demais para se engolir de uma só vez
Lia Oliveira
3é demais para engolir de uma só vez
patricia maltez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
é uma dose grande demais para se engolir de uma só vez


Explanation:
diria assim..

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
24 mins

agree  Leonor Machado
33 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
38 mins

agree  Michela C. Schlosser
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Teresa Borges: ou "engolir de um trago"
8 hrs

disagree  Antonio Chagas: "pretty big" deveria ser traduzido por "muito grande", e não "grande demais", que envolve um grau de adjectivação diferente. Eu traduziria por "É uma dose muito grande para se engolir de uma vez só" ou "É uma dose muito grande para se engolir de um trago"
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
é demais para engolir de uma só vez


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search