the editor has no ego left to promote

Portuguese translation: o editor não tem mais interêsse em se promover.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the editor has no ego left to promote
Portuguese translation:o editor não tem mais interêsse em se promover.
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

09:44 Mar 1, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: the editor has no ego left to promote
Readers will quickly note that the "Editorial We” of Edwards and Magee has been replaced by the first person voice — or, the "Editorial I" or perhaps the "Professorial I." Well, there were two of Edwards and Magee, and there is only one of me. So my text is immediately noticeable as mine, and the reader may discriminate quickly. As for the use of "I" as an expression of ego, the reader is assured that after -10 years in the market the editor has no ego left to promote. Perhaps the best way to put the editor's sense of impor¬tance in perspective is to quote Dr. Johnson's definition of lexicographer from his dictionary. Some people might have thought Johnson self-important in creating the first English dictionary. His definition of his trade put that right. "Lexicographer: a writer of dictionaries. A harmless drudge.” An editor is something like the same.
Annay Borges (X)
o editor não tem mais interêsse em se promover.
Explanation:
Não julga ser mais necessário este comportamento.
Selected response from:

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o editor não tem mais espaço para se promover
Lia Oliveira
4o editor não tem mais interêsse em se promover.
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4não sobrou mais ego para o editor promover
Thiago Araujo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não sobrou mais ego para o editor promover


Explanation:
Diria assim

Thiago Araujo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o editor não tem mais espaço para se promover


Explanation:
o editor não tem mais espaço para se promover

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Rodrigues
26 mins

agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o editor não tem mais interêsse em se promover.


Explanation:
Não julga ser mais necessário este comportamento.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search