arcade games

Portuguese translation: jogos de fliperama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arcade games
Portuguese translation:jogos de fliperama
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:17 Jun 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: arcade games
jogos de arcada uu existe outro nome consagrado em português?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
jogos de fliperama
Explanation:
Arcade, no meu entender, é aquela parte dos shoppings nos EUA em que há jogos eletrônicos, que no Brazil chamamos (ainda chamamos?!!!) de fliperama.
An arcade game is a coin-operated entertainment machine, typically installed in businesses such as restaurants, pubs, and video arcades. Most arcade games are video games or pinball machines.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arcade_games

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-09 14:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas pelo jeito, também pode ser outra coisa. Você terá que ver o contexto:
arcade game
1) A coin-operated entertainment machine, usually found in arcades, bars, hotels and other business establishments. Arcade games are video games or pinball machines.
(2) A type of game genre that is a fast-paced action game (for PC or console), requiring hand-eye coordination skill to play. Pinball games for the PC would be considered an arcade game.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/A/arcade_game.html
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5jogos de fliperama
Denise Miranda
5 +2jogos de arcade
Gina Teixeira
5jogos de salão
Madalena Ribeiro
4 +1jogos electrónicos / jogos de plataforma
Elisabete Coutinho
4jogos de arcada
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogos de arcada


Explanation:
é sso mesmo

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jogos electrónicos / jogos de plataforma


Explanation:
É um termo abrangente, mas que se aplica perfeitamente a jogos do género, de "plataforma". Isto vindo de uma utilizadora feroz destes "arcade games" nos tempos da sua adolescência. :)

Elisabete Coutinho
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariclara Oliveira: Sei que este fórum já tem um tempinho, mas estava com a mesma dúvida. Fliperama é realmente ultrapassado (já era, em 2007). Se não for deixar em inglês, jogos eletrônicos é a melhor solução.
1590 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jogos de salão


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.

Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jogos de arcade


Explanation:
É um tipo de jogo eletrônico.

Example sentence(s):
  • Esta é a lista dos jogos de arcade (fliperama) da empresa fabricante de jogos eletrônicos...
  • No caso dos jogos de arcade, é completamente proibido o uso de continues, a não ser que o jogo zere o placar ao usar o continue.

    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_de_jogos_de_arcade_da_Cap...
    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/games3/hiscore/regulman.htm
Gina Teixeira
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro-Trans
11 mins

agree  Christiane Jost
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jogos de fliperama


Explanation:
Arcade, no meu entender, é aquela parte dos shoppings nos EUA em que há jogos eletrônicos, que no Brazil chamamos (ainda chamamos?!!!) de fliperama.
An arcade game is a coin-operated entertainment machine, typically installed in businesses such as restaurants, pubs, and video arcades. Most arcade games are video games or pinball machines.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arcade_games

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-09 14:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas pelo jeito, também pode ser outra coisa. Você terá que ver o contexto:
arcade game
1) A coin-operated entertainment machine, usually found in arcades, bars, hotels and other business establishments. Arcade games are video games or pinball machines.
(2) A type of game genre that is a fast-paced action game (for PC or console), requiring hand-eye coordination skill to play. Pinball games for the PC would be considered an arcade game.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/A/arcade_game.html

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Thais!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Teresa, esta é a tradução correta, com certeza! Muito bem, Denize.
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sormane!

agree  Martim
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Martim!

agree  Luciano Monteiro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search