Mangrove forest

Portuguese translation: floresta de mangue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mangrove forest
Portuguese translation:floresta de mangue
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

01:28 Apr 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / Biology
English term or phrase: Mangrove forest
Given mangrove itself is manguezal, how mangrove forest could be defined now?
FNO
floresta de mangue
Explanation:
Estrutura da vegetação em florestas de mangue do estuário do rio Paraíba do Sul ... A structural analysis of the mangrove forest at the Paraíba do Sul river ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-33062004000300009&
script=sci_arttext

Spatial distribution of macroalgae associated with mangrove forests in the ajuruteua peninsula, Bragança-Pará ... As florestas de mangue são encontradas ao ...
www.labohidro.ufma.br/upload_art/vol18_artigo02.pdf

PRODUÇÃO DE SERAPILHEIRA EM FLORESTAS DE MANGUE DO ESTUÁRIO .... Mangrove forests and aquatic produtivity. In: Hasler, A.O. (ed.). An ...
www.institutomilenioestuarios.com.br/pdfs/Paticipacao_Event...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14floresta de mangue
Claudio Mazotti
4 +2floresta de mangal ou mangais
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
mangrove forest
floresta de mangue


Explanation:
Estrutura da vegetação em florestas de mangue do estuário do rio Paraíba do Sul ... A structural analysis of the mangrove forest at the Paraíba do Sul river ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-33062004000300009&
script=sci_arttext

Spatial distribution of macroalgae associated with mangrove forests in the ajuruteua peninsula, Bragança-Pará ... As florestas de mangue são encontradas ao ...
www.labohidro.ufma.br/upload_art/vol18_artigo02.pdf

PRODUÇÃO DE SERAPILHEIRA EM FLORESTAS DE MANGUE DO ESTUÁRIO .... Mangrove forests and aquatic produtivity. In: Hasler, A.O. (ed.). An ...
www.institutomilenioestuarios.com.br/pdfs/Paticipacao_Event...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
4 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
55 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  gutawiedner (X)
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
12 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Drykka
14 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  imatahan
19 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Marcelo Lino: O nosso manguezal é um ecossistema da Mata Atlântica e, como outros, o termo é generalizado para representar a sua vegetação típica. Outra opção é "mata de manguezal".
1 day 12 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 23 hrs
  -> obrigado!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mangrove forest
floresta de mangal ou mangais


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt).

Example sentence(s):
  • abate e exploração de florestas de mangal para produção de combustível, materiais de construção, produção de sal, exploração de areias costeiras...
  • As florestas de mangal ou mangais são comunidades dominadas por várias espécies de árvores e arbustos, adaptados a viver em água salgada ou salobra

    Reference: http://www.wwf.org.mz/index.php?option=com_content&view=arti...
    Reference: http://www.oceanario.pt/cms/1296/
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
24 mins
  -> Obrigada!

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: no Brasil, usamos mangue, manguezal
7 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search