win hands-down

Portuguese translation: Vencem disparado

16:45 Mar 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: win hands-down
The tech company says it’s safe to gently wipe keyboards and displays with a 70% isopropyl alcohol wipe or Clorox Disinfecting Wipes.
in studies done in people’s homes, they are more likely to let a surface air-dry after swabbing it with the wipe, giving the disinfectant compounds time to work.

“Disinfecting wipes win hands-down,” he says.
edna osorio
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Vencem disparado
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vence com facilidade
Marina Empinotti
5vence com o pés nas costas
MARCOS BAZILIO
4vencem de longe
Tereza Rae
4Vencem disparado
Felipe Tomasi
4vencem com larga vantagem
Paul Dixon
4vencem de lavada / com uma mão nas costas
Ariane Lesnyak
4levam a palma, ganham sem apelo nem agravo
Teresa Borges
3São imbatíveis!
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vence com facilidade


Explanation:
Oi, Edna, quer dizer que vence facilmente/com facilidade, como você preferir. Inclusive vou linkar um texto interessante sobre a origem da expressão. Espero ter ajudado, abs!


    https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/win-hands-down.html
Marina Empinotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
1 min

agree  Tim Friese
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levam a palma, ganham sem apelo nem agravo


Explanation:
Sugestões em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vencem de lavada / com uma mão nas costas


Explanation:
Olá! Só fazendo outras sugestões para o significado que a Marina explicou. Deixo também um link com outros usos. Abraços!


    https://inglesnoteclado.com.br/2017/10/hands-down-em-ingles-o-que-significa-hands-down.html
Ariane Lesnyak
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
São imbatíveis!


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vence com o pés nas costas


Explanation:
Muito usado no Brasil.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vencem de longe


Explanation:
Só outra sugestão, que acho muito natural e foi a primeira coisa que me veio à cabeça. Gosto também da sugestão da Marina, mas ‘vencem’ deve ser no plural.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vencem disparado


Explanation:
Sug.

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vencem com larga vantagem


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search