IDL

Portuguese translation: Idle (ponto-morto/marcha-lenta)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IDL
Portuguese translation:Idle (ponto-morto/marcha-lenta)
Entered by: Cristiano Frota

20:59 Apr 20, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive failures
English term or phrase: IDL
Accelerator Position Sensor Circuit(IDL SW/Range)
Cristiano Frota
Brazil
Idle (ponto morto)
Explanation:
SW geralmente é = switch (interruptor/comutador), software ou Short Wave (relativo a alta frequência).
Eu diria 'Circuito do sensor de posição do acelerador (interruptor/faixa de ponto morto)'
Selected response from:

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Idle (ponto morto)
Thales Almeida
3contato de marcha lenta (IDLE)
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
IDL SW = Idle switch
Matheus Chaud

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Idle (ponto morto)


Explanation:
SW geralmente é = switch (interruptor/comutador), software ou Short Wave (relativo a alta frequência).
Eu diria 'Circuito do sensor de posição do acelerador (interruptor/faixa de ponto morto)'

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Ramos: IDL SW = interruptor de posição do acelerador
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idl
contato de marcha lenta (IDLE)


Explanation:
:)This type of throttle position sensor uses an idle (IDL) contact and power (PSW) contact to detect whether the engine is idling or is running under a heavy load. When the throttle valve is completely closed, the IDL contact is ON and the PSW contact is OFF. The engine ECU determines that the engine is idling

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: IDL SW = Idle switch

Reference information:
Cristiano, infelizmente não sei a tradução, mas pelo que pesquisei
IDL SW = Idle switch

https://forums.nasioc.com/forums/showthread.php?t=96098
IDL-SW (Idle Switch) - ON or OFF

Talvez algum colega consiga continuar daí e achar a resposta.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigado Matheus!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search