Service staff

Portuguese translation: funcionários/colaboradores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Service staff
Portuguese translation:funcionários/colaboradores
Entered by: Miguel Francisco

14:49 Dec 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Employee training
English term or phrase: Service staff
"Get your service staff trained"
Teresa Bento
Portugal
funcionários/colaboradores
Explanation:
Sugestão literal
Selected response from:

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4equipe de manutenção
Tereza Rae
4 +1Equipe de assistência
Geocinara Avila
4 +1pessoal especializado em assistência automóvel
Teresa Borges
3 +1funcionários/colaboradores
Miguel Francisco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service staff
funcionários/colaboradores


Explanation:
Sugestão literal

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Mosna
6 mins
  -> Obrigado Marcela Mosna!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service staff
equipe de manutenção


Explanation:
Encontrei várias referências na web. Esses são os trabalhadores (ou mecânicos) que fazem manutenção/serviços/reparos em automóveis.


    Reference: http://https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/5754
Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário! 😊

agree  Jane Rezende
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jane! 😊

agree  Marina Soares
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marina! 😊

agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ulisses! 😊

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service staff
pessoal especializado em assistência automóvel


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
1 day 14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service staff
Equipe de assistência


Explanation:
O termo assistência seria mais abrangente para esse contexto, pois pode significar vários tipos de serviços necessários ao veículo.


    Reference: http://https://www.toyotaoforange.com/service-center/service...
Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasso: service staff includes, service writer, shop foreman, mechanic, as opposed to (does not mean) salesman, financing, may include car painter, fender repair
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Tomado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search