https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/automotive-cars-trucks/6720652-taught-belt.html

taught belt

Portuguese translation: Cinto esticado

04:31 Oct 17, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: taught belt
The belts are easier to unhook if they are not taught.

São cintos de segurança da cabina de um caminhão.

Retorcidos? Esticados? Dobrados?
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Cinto esticado
Explanation:
Acho que seria taut - esticado
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cinto esticado
Isadora Vital
5cinto de segurança plenamente esticado
Paul Dixon
4 +1cinto de segurança tensionado
Mario Freitas
4cinto apertado
Karina Cunha
4cinturao esticado apertado
airmailrpl
4se não estiverem tensos
Clauwolf
4não são apertados
Nick Taylor
2correia justa / bem esticada
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cinto esticado


Explanation:
Acho que seria taut - esticado

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Mantovani
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não são apertados


Explanation:
não são apertados

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
correia justa / bem esticada


Explanation:
Sugestão. PT-PT

Example sentence(s):
  • Já o tensor tem a função de manter a correia bem esticada e estabilizada para que não ocorra nenhum dano ou quebra durante o funcionamento de todo
  • Isso força o motor, que já não é lá essas coisas, no caso do RP-II. ... arrasto da agulha, pois com a correia justa o som parece ficar mais "firme".
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se não estiverem tensos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-10-17 12:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

os cintos, claro


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinto de segurança plenamente esticado


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinturao esticado apertado


Explanation:
taught belt => cinturao esticado.. apertado

taught => taut => esticado

Definitions of taut
adjective
1
stretched or pulled tight; not slack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-10-17 13:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taught is the past tense of teach, to give instruction or impart knowledge. ... Taut is an adjective which means pulled tight, tense and strained, controlled. Related words are tautly, tautness. The verb form is tauten.
Taught vs taut Homophones Spelling & Definition – Grammarist
https://grammarist.com › homophones › taught-vs-taut

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinto de segurança tensionado


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinto apertado


Explanation:
taught=tight

Karina Cunha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: