Sleek

Portuguese translation: aerodinâmico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sleek
Portuguese translation:aerodinâmico
Entered by: Gabriel Santos

17:35 Dec 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Sleek
Sleek: Able to or designed to move efficiently through air or water; streamlined: a sleek, luxurious sedan.

pensei em algo como "otimizado para vencer/resistir ao atrito do ar", mas ficou enorme. Queria algo mais simples.
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
aerodinâmico
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)

sleek
[sliːk]
adjectivo
1. (hair, fur) macio, lustroso
2. (car, boat) aerodinâmico
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english-port...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aerodinâmico
Teresa Borges
3reluzente
Hilton F Santos
3de linhas esguias
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleek
de linhas esguias


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=dI0WXIL5EOLzxgOi3YmQAQ&q="d...

Example sentence(s):
  • O Trezor é um protótipo de linhas esguias e elegantes, com diversas soluções inovadoras,
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sleek
aerodinâmico


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)

sleek
[sliːk]
adjectivo
1. (hair, fur) macio, lustroso
2. (car, boat) aerodinâmico
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english-port...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Nick Taylor
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Matheus Chaud
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lígia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleek
reluzente


Explanation:
...streamlined: sleek, luxurious sedan
...aerodinâmico: reluzente e luxuoso sedan

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search