Push rod bend

Portuguese translation: empeno da haste de comando do balancim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Push rod bend
Portuguese translation:empeno da haste de comando do balancim
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade

19:52 Sep 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Push rod bend
Push rod bend
Determine if the bend of the push rods are within the specified limit.
Place the push rods on a flat inspection block.
Roll the push rods until a gap can be observed between a portion of the push rod and the surface of the block.

Eu sei que push rod = haste de empuxo

Obrigado :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
empeno da haste de comando do balancim
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empeno da haste de comando do balancim
Clauwolf
4curvatura do tucho da válvula
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push rod bend
empeno da haste de comando do balancim


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Para push rod, no Avro, tem haste de comando da válvula. Achei simplesmente haste de comando em vários outros sites também. Bom, com isso já são 3 opções :) Vamos ver a preferida da galera.
50 mins
  -> pois é

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push rod bend
curvatura do tucho da válvula


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="tucho da válvula"&um=1&c...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search