knife-edge puller

Portuguese translation: extrator de engrenagem de garras finas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knife-edge puller
Portuguese translation:extrator de engrenagem de garras finas
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:23 Sep 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: knife-edge puller
Remove the camshaft drive gear 4 only if the gear or camshaft require replacement. Use a *knife-edge puller* and a press to remove the gear.

Em outra parte do texto também tem "extrator de engrenagem", mas não sei o nome desse extrator específico

Obrigado :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
extrator de engrenagem de garras finas
Explanation:
knife-edge puller => extrator de engrenagem de garras finas
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extrator de rolamentos
Oliveira Simões
4extrator de engrenagem de garras finas
airmailrpl
3 +1extrator de engrenagem de gume afiado
Clauwolf
3 +1extrator de faca
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrator de rolamentos


Explanation:
Veja definição e foto na página abaixo indicada:
"The knife-edge puller works in a similar way to the external screw-type puller. It uses a knife-edge and bolt to remove the bearing."
https://sielearning.tafensw.edu.au/toolboxes/TurningForce/to...

bearing: rolamento (Linguee)

Vídeo demonstrativo: https://youtu.be/aDEeF3tyx1Q

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrator de engrenagem de gume afiado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrator de faca


Explanation:
Sugestao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2018-09-19 17:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A VW chama esse dispositivo como: Extrator da Polia da Árvore de Manivelas.
Estou tentando recorder-me qual o nome que eu usava quando trabalhava em montagem de maquinas, creio que ra como saca polias


Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonio

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrator de engrenagem de garras finas


Explanation:
knife-edge puller => extrator de engrenagem de garras finas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search