short lift

Portuguese translation: (mecanismo de) elevação da suspensão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short lift
Portuguese translation:(mecanismo de) elevação da suspensão

19:14 Jul 31, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-04 04:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / carros - defeitos
English term or phrase: short lift
https://eshop.hbc-radiomatic.com/en/Transmitters-joysticks/l...

"Short Lift active"
One of the controllers I bought online was originally in an A5 cabriolet and the other was from an A4 Saloon/Sedan. I proceeded to recode both controllers to be A5 Sportback using the same coding as Q version from factory.

The controller that was originally in the A5 cabriolet worked first time and everything behaved as expected. In particular, the window dropped slightly when door was opened with window up and window rose slightly when door was opened with window fully down.

The controller that was originally in the A4 after being recoded to A5 refuses to exhibit A5 behaviour even though the A5 coding is accepted and visible after reopening controller in VCDS. I have tried many variations but it refuses to switch to ‘A5 mode’. The ‘Short Lift Active’ option is one of the features that is ignored. I decided to buy another controller that was again originally from an A4 and this behaves the same. I thought these controllers worked for A4 and A5.

Has anyone experienced this before, is there something I should be doing to further configure the controller or perhaps hard reset them? Perhaps it has additional coding performed at factory that makes it remain in A4 mode?

Any assistance on this would be much appreciated.

Reply With Quote
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
(mecanismo de) elevação da suspensão
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=962&bih=681&ei=zNdgW_ur...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3elevação curta/pequena
Clauwolf
3(mecanismo de) elevação da suspensão
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(mecanismo de) elevação da suspensão


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=962&bih=681&ei=zNdgW_ur...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevação curta/pequena


Explanation:
:) Recurso para comandar a janela do carro, por exemplo, em pequenos movimentos

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search