release catch

Portuguese translation: trava do capô / da capota

14:45 Sep 21, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: release catch
It is a mechamism from the bonnet. Thanks.
Edna Almeida
Portugal
Portuguese translation:trava do capô / da capota
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-09-21 14:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo com o Mauro Lando. Deve ser "latch" e não "catch".
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trava do capô / da capota
Oliveira Simões
4 +1fechadura do capô
Matheus Chaud
4liberação da tranca
Paula Santan (X)
4dispostivo de disparo do encaixe do fecho
Leonor Machado
Summary of reference entries provided
LATCH
Mauro Lando

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispostivo de disparo do encaixe do fecho


Explanation:
Tecnologia de materiais [COM] Entrada completa
EN
catch

lock hook

bolt staple

PT
encaixe de fecho

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 166

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trava do capô / da capota


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-09-21 14:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo com o Mauro Lando. Deve ser "latch" e não "catch".

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende: acho que catch tbm existe... Veja a foto em http://www.bluejag.co.uk/X-Type-bonnet-cable-replacement.php
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Pode ser mas pelo visto é uma peça secundária.

agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Sueli Astrini
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fechadura do capô


Explanation:

Aqui tem uma imagem bem clara da peça:
https://encrypted.google.com/search?q="release catch" "bonne...

No Brasil, as lojas que vi vendem essa peça com o nome de fechadura do capô:
http://www.lider101.com.br/fechadura-capo-variant-todas.1553...
Fechadura Capô Variant

http://www.cabecacar.com.br/fechadura-inferior-do-capo-ford-...
fechadura inferior do capo ford Ka moderno

http://www.fuscaopretoautopecas.com.br/Index.aspx?NOME_SUBGR...
Fechadura do capô do gol


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberação da tranca


Explanation:
"Release" tem esse sentido, liberar, soltar, portanto, "liberação" é uma boa opção.

Paula Santan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: LATCH

Reference information:
Eu acho que isso ai é um release LATCH. Presilha.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Você está correto, Mauro. https://www.google.com.br/search?q=release latch for cars&so...
3 hrs
  -> thanks Paulinho




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search