https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/automotive-cars-trucks/6313894-camshaft-timing-sprocket.html

camshaft timing sprocket

Portuguese translation: roda dentada da árvore de cames

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camshaft timing sprocket
Portuguese translation:roda dentada da árvore de cames
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

15:39 Apr 15, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: camshaft timing sprocket
Manual de um carro.

Install the camshaft timing sprocket onto the camshaft.
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
roda dentada da árvore de cames
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-04-16 12:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o timing está implícito, a roda dentada trabalha com a correia do distribuidor
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1roda dentada da árvore de cames
Clauwolf
3 +1Engrenagem de sincronização da árvore de cames
Luciana Bezerra
3engrenagem de árvore de cam(e)s
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engrenagem de árvore de cam(e)s


Explanation:
engrenagem de árvore de cam(e)s

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Notes to answerer
Asker: E o "timing" onde entra?


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engrenagem de sincronização da árvore de cames


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Luciana Bezerra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 23 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roda dentada da árvore de cames


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-04-16 12:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o timing está implícito, a roda dentada trabalha com a correia do distribuidor

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: E o "timing" onde entra?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: