https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/automotive-cars-trucks/6205238-rumble-noise.html

rumble noise

Portuguese translation: rumor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rumble noise
Portuguese translation:rumor
Entered by: Bett

20:20 Oct 10, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / noise and vibration tests
English term or phrase: rumble noise
it is a list of tests to be conducted.

- Determination and comparison of knocking and * rumble* noise levels.

I someone sugested "ronco" but I am not sure
Bett
rumor
Explanation:
:) Um ruído constante, de baixo nível
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rumor
Clauwolf
3 +2ruído/vibração ressonante
expressisverbis
4Ronco, assovio.
MarlonPierre


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rumor


Explanation:
:) Um ruído constante, de baixo nível

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafael Barros: https://jus.com.br/artigos/8556/ruidos-de-veiculos-e-som-aut... "mas também que o rumor ultrapasse os limites previstos no Dec. n. 3.962, de 26.08.1958."
49 mins
  -> obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruído/vibração ressonante


Explanation:
A rumble is a continuous deep, resonant sound, such as the sound made by heavy vehicles or thunder.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rumble_(noise)

A grande maioria destes ruídos/vibrações está associada com a flexão
(“bending”) ou torção (“twisting”) oriunda das freqüências de vibração ressonante do veículo, da carroceria, da coluna de direção, etc., ou das freqüências ressonantes das rodas ou dos eixos.
http://www.automotiva-poliusp.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2013...

Nota: Também concordo com o ruído semelhante a um ronco, um ruído áspero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-10-10 20:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho interessante colocar aqui os diferentes sons produzidos num sistema de direcção da referência acima: http://www.automotiva-poliusp.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2013...
("Rumble" foi traduzido como "rumor").

8.3. APÊNDICE C: OUTROS RUÍDOS DO SISTEMA DE DIREÇÃO: ....................................................... 148
8.3.1 BARULHO – (BOOM):.................................................................................................................... 148
8.3.2 ZUNIDO – (BUZZ): ......................................................................................................................... 148
8.3.3 RISO – (CHUCKLE):....................................................................................................................... 148
8.3.4 TRILO – (CHIRP): ........................................................................................................................... 148
8.3.5 CLIQUE – (CLICK): ........................................................................................................................ 148
8.3.6 CLIQUE/PANCADA – (CLICK/THUMP):..................................................................................... 148
xiii
8.3.7 ABRASIVO – (GRIND):.................................................................................................................. 148
8.3.8 MUGIDO/UIVO – (GROAN/HOWL): ............................................................................................ 149
8.3.9 RONCO/CHIADO – (GRUNT/SQUAWK): .................................................................................... 149
8.3.10 ZUMBIDO – (HUM):..................................................................................................................... 149
8.3.11 SIBILO – (PING):........................................................................................................................... 149
8.3.12 RUGIDO – (ROAR): ...................................................................................................................... 149
8.3.13 RUMOR – (RUMBLE):.................................................................................................................. 149
8.3.14 GRITO – (SQUEAL):..................................................................................................................... 150
8.3.15 TAPA – (TAP):............................................................................................................................... 150
8.3.16 ZUNIDO/CHORO – (WHIR/WHINE): ......................................................................................... 150
8.3.17 APITO – (WHISTLE):.................................................................................................................... 150
8.3.18 ZIP – (ZIP):..................................................................................................................................... 150

expressisverbis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernandobn: Eu diria ruído sob a forma de roncos de baixa frequência
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernandobn.

agree  Mario Freitas: Ronco ou ressonância, conf. discussão.
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mário. Ainda prefiro utilizar o adjectivo (ressonante) em vez do nome.

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ronco, assovio.


Explanation:
Rumor não e adequado para o problema. Creio que seja assovio ou ronco.

MarlonPierre
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: