higher overall power output

Portuguese translation: potência (do motor) superior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher overall power output
Portuguese translation:potência (do motor) superior
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

10:52 May 13, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: higher overall power output
Alternatively, for a given displacement, it allows us to enlarge the turbocharger for higher overall power output,” said XXXXXXXX, Vice President Global Engineering and Innovation, XXXXXX Systems.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
potência (do motor) superior
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)..

Ver IATE:
en
Term engine power
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Date
24/09/2003

Term engine power output
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Dict.de l'automobile,ETAI-CILF,1986
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Term potência do motor
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Gloss.Ilust.Mec.Agr.,F.Briosa
Date
24/09/2003
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4potência (do motor) superior
Teresa Borges
4 +1potência definitiva mais alta
Nick Taylor
3 +1para aumentar a potência total
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
potência (do motor) superior


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)..

Ver IATE:
en
Term engine power
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Date
24/09/2003

Term engine power output
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Dict.de l'automobile,ETAI-CILF,1986
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Term potência do motor
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Gloss.Ilust.Mec.Agr.,F.Briosa
Date
24/09/2003


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Breve, elegante e sem complicação. http://snakecustoms.com.br/posts/31/O-sucessor-do-Gol-G4-em-... ...acoplado a um turbocompressor para oferecer potência superior a 100 cv
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Bett: agree
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Bett!

agree  Vítor Cortes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vítor!

agree  BV1: Diria potência global (ou resultante) superior. Sobre overall (global ou resultante v. discussão.).
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para aumentar a potência total


Explanation:
Outra maneira de dizer o mesmo.

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: agree
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Bett!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potência definitiva mais alta


Explanation:
potência definitiva mais alta

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: agree
45 mins
  -> Thanks Bett




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search