ratio spread

Portuguese translation: espaçamento total; spread (amplitude entre a primeira e a última marchas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratio spread
Portuguese translation:espaçamento total; spread (amplitude entre a primeira e a última marchas)
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

09:12 May 13, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ratio spread
É a relação entre a marcha mais longa e a marcha mais curta de uma caixa de câmbio. Exemplo: em uma caixa de 6 velocidades, a relação entre a 1ª e 6ª marcha.

Necessito do termo corrente no Brasil. Abaixo explicação em inglês. Grato!

The ratio spread is the ratio of two different gear's ratios, such as second gear and third gear, or first gear and top gear. The overall ratio spread directly affects the range of speeds that the transmission can allow the vehicle to travel at, and the ratio spread between each gear affects the change in acceleration force after each gear change.

Ideally, the ratio spread between first gear and top gear would be very high, so that the car would have high acceleration at low speeds, and a high top speed without causing the engine to redline. Also, the ratio spread between each gear should be low, so that the engine can be kept revving near its power peak while the vehicle passes through a wide range of speeds.

The only way to have a large overall ratio spread and a small ratio spread between each gear is to have numerous gears.

A close-ratio transmission will have a small overall ratio spread, by definition. Likewise, a wide-ratio transmission will have a large ratio spread.

http://craig.backfire.ca/pages/autos/transmissions
Marcos Zattar
Germany
espaçamento total; spread (amplitude entre a primeira e a última marchas)
Explanation:

Foram as traduções mais interessantes que eu localizei:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

"...maior quantidade de marchas para ampliar o espaçamento total (spread)"



http://www.flatout.com.br/as-nove-marchas-do-range-rover-evo...

"...com nove marchas o spread (amplitude entre a primeira e a última marcha) cresceu em mais de 1/3"
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1espaçamento total; spread (amplitude entre a primeira e a última marchas)
Matheus Chaud
4limites da relação de desmultiplicação
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espaçamento total; spread (amplitude entre a primeira e a última marchas)


Explanation:

Foram as traduções mais interessantes que eu localizei:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

"...maior quantidade de marchas para ampliar o espaçamento total (spread)"



http://www.flatout.com.br/as-nove-marchas-do-range-rover-evo...

"...com nove marchas o spread (amplitude entre a primeira e a última marcha) cresceu em mais de 1/3"

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vítor Cortes
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vítor!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limites da relação de desmultiplicação


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search