Collared eyebolt

Portuguese translation: parafuso olhal com colar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Collared eyebolt
Portuguese translation:parafuso olhal com colar
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:01 Nov 23, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Collared eyebolt
Numa lista de peças.

Como poderei traduzir o 'collared'? Alguma sugestão colegas?

Muito grata!
Maria Folque
Portugal
parafuso olhal com colar
Explanation:
Parafuso olhal longo com colar inox
www.nauticnorm-brasil.com/parafuso-olhal-longo-c...
Oversett denne siden
Parafuso olhal longo com colar inox. Dê Sua Opinião Sobre o Produto. Disponível: Em estoque. A partir de €2,77 (Preço final, mais frete) ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parafuso olhal com colar
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1parafuso com olhal e gola
Teresa Borges
4olhal de suspensão
Mario Freitas
3 +1olhal com pé, ou com colar
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collared eyebolt
parafuso olhal com colar


Explanation:
Parafuso olhal longo com colar inox
www.nauticnorm-brasil.com/parafuso-olhal-longo-c...
Oversett denne siden
Parafuso olhal longo com colar inox. Dê Sua Opinião Sobre o Produto. Disponível: Em estoque. A partir de €2,77 (Preço final, mais frete) ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
58 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collared eyebolt
olhal com pé, ou com colar


Explanation:
Veja no google images a diferença entre o olhal comum e o collared: este tem uma base chata que se apoia na peça a ser içada.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> thanks Francisco.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collared eyebolt
parafuso com olhal e gola


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), partindo do princípio de que se trate do mesmo que "eye bolt with collar", ver: Definition
a cylindrical screw carrying an eye with collar instead of the normal head
Definition Ref.
Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Term shoulder eyebolt
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note
UDC:621.882.219;FIG:Wüster
Date
24/09/2003

Term eye bolt with collar
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note
UDC:621.882.219;FIG:Wüster
Date
24/09/2003

Term shoulder screw eye bolt
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note
UDC:621.882.219;FIG:Wüster
Date
24/09/2003

Term shoulder pattern eyebolt
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
Term Note
UDC:621.882.219;FIG:Wüster
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Term parafuso com olhal e gola
Reliability
2 (Minimum reliability)
Term Ref.
M.Junqueiro Assist.Conv.Fac.Eng.Porto
Date
24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Teresa o termo olhal já inclui a parte rosqueada. Se v. tem certeza da gola, devoretirar minha sugestão.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mauro!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collared eyebolt
olhal de suspensão


Explanation:
O olhal de suspensão é diferente o olhal comum porque é interiamente fechado. O olhal comum pode se abrir se for usado para içamento.
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=olhal de suspensão&um=1&cl...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search