without compromise

Portuguese translation: sem concessões, sem fazer por menos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without compromise
Portuguese translation:sem concessões, sem fazer por menos
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

13:37 Oct 8, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Legal
English term or phrase: without compromise
Regardless of the powertrain selected, customers will enjoy an optimal combination of performance, dependability and fuel efficiency without compromise.

Um sugestão diferente, sff
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
sem concessões, sem fazer por menos
Explanation:
Duas sugestões em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata, Teresa et al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sem concessões, sem fazer por menos
Teresa Borges
4 +1sem constrangimentos
Nick Taylor
4 +1sem perdas/prejuízo/comprometimento
Hari Cavalcante


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sem concessões, sem fazer por menos


Explanation:
Duas sugestões em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Muito grata, Teresa et al

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Oliveira
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lia!

agree  Danik 2014
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  Mariana Perussia
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Hauke Christian
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Hauke!

agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sílvia!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, António!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem perdas/prejuízo/comprometimento


Explanation:
Diria sem perdas

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: O negócio é Pt-Pt, mas se fosse Pt-Br, eu usaria "sem comprometer o rendimento", sem dúvidas.
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem constrangimentos


Explanation:
sem constrangimentos

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: É o que me soa melhor.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you madam




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search