fishtailing

Portuguese translation: instabilidade traseira / Perda de tracção das rodas traseiras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fishtailing
Portuguese translation:instabilidade traseira / Perda de tracção das rodas traseiras
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

16:34 Dec 27, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: fishtailing
This technology responds and automatically applies the outside front brake to help the driver correct fishtailing.
Unless turned off, this technology is always on and requires no driver interaction to operate.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
instabilidade traseira
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3instabilidade traseira
Teresa Borges
4Derrapagem (ou derrapagens)
Claudio Machado Junior


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Derrapagem (ou derrapagens)


Explanation:
O termo se refere a um problema mecânico ligado à direção do carro, quando o veículo derrapa ou, popularmente, "sai de traseira" ou "perde a traseira" (daí o termo "fishtailing").
Acho que a tradução "derrapagem" ou "derrapagens" se encaixaria bem neste contexto.

Claudio Machado Junior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estimado colega neste caso não é bem o que procuro, é mesmo saída de rabo ou similar eheheheh


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instabilidade traseira


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Obrigada !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Danik 2014
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  expressisverbis: Perda de tração das rodas traseiras
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search