nibbles

Portuguese translation: asperezas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nibbles
Portuguese translation:asperezas
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

21:12 Dec 9, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: nibbles
Active Nibble Control helps cancel out steering vibrations or “nibbles.”

Active Nibble Control (Compensação automática de deriva de direcção)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
asperezas
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Teresa, os outros termos são redundantes. Era preciso marcar a diferença.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vibração/trepidação/oscilação
expressisverbis
3asperezas
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asperezas


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Obrigada Teresa, os outros termos são redundantes. Era preciso marcar a diferença.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vibração/trepidação/oscilação


Explanation:
Pela explicação da tecnologia, diria assim.

Active Nibble Control helps reduce vibrations that transfer through the steering wheel. This feature senses and eliminates the "shimmy" felt at high speeds when a wheel is out of balance or a brake rotor is warped.

Esta referência pode ajudar:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars...
http://www.ultimatespecs.com/pt/news/Ford/425/20130515-All-N...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-12-09 21:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em pt-br, mais sobre o "Active Nibble Control":
https://www.facebook.com/notes/fordmaníacos/novo-ford-fusion...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Voto em trepidação.
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada Mário. "Trepidação" foi o que me veio à ideia quando li a explicação do termo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search