Fastlane

Portuguese translation: via rápida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fastlane
Portuguese translation:via rápida
Entered by: Ludmila Santana

11:43 Nov 27, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Financial with car metaphores
English term or phrase: Fastlane
"Your own business, self-employment, and entrepreneurship are centrist to the Fastlane, much like a job is to the Slowlane."
Contexto: Negócios/finanças

Sugestões até o momento:
* Via expressa
* Pista/faixa rápida
* Pista/faixa de ultrapassagem
* Pista/faixa da esquerda

O termo é usado em contraste com "slowlane".
Ludmila Santana
Brazil
via rápida
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Agradecida, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pista de alta velocidade, via expressa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2via rápida
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fastlane
pista de alta velocidade, via expressa


Explanation:
pista de alta velocidade, via expressa

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: Via expressa, já que aqui se trata de uma imagem e não de uma pista real.
0 min
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Humberto Ribas: via expressa
12 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
57 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Fernandobn
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  vicente neto
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fastlane
via rápida


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Agradecida, Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Vitor Pinteus: vd discussion
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vítor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search