on-the-go access

Portuguese translation: acesso móvel, em trânsito...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-the-go access
Portuguese translation:acesso móvel, em trânsito...
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

18:16 Sep 15, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / General / training / marketing
English term or phrase: on-the-go access
Take it with you anywhere with on-the-go access in other people's cars / Save your favorite Internet radio stations to stay in tune with sports, music and news around the country / Access to thousands of business or residential addresses all at the tip of the tongue

PT_PT se faz favor :) se bem que neste caso, não me parece que seja grande a diferença
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
acesso em movimento, em trânsito...
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acesso ininterrupto, constante
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4acesso intercambiável
airmailrpl
4acesso em movimento, em trânsito...
Teresa Borges
Summary of reference entries provided
Já respondido no Proz
Ana Vozone

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acesso ininterrupto, constante


Explanation:
on the go
: constantly or restlessly active

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Completando a sugestão: 'acesso móvel ininterrupto, constante'
16 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário! Boa solução!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acesso em movimento, em trânsito...


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eu tenho usado sempre em movimento, mas o cliente sugeriu que adoptássemos uma expressão mais moderna (for real!!!) :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acesso intercambiável


Explanation:
on-the-go access => acesso intercambiável

Download File - Revista Progredir
www.revistaprogredir.com/uploads/4/4/1/.../nuno_corte-real_...
armazenamento e protecção, projectamos um sistema de acesso intercambiável, à semelhança de um sistema de aluguer ou uma biblioteca, como se vê hoje.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: Já respondido no Proz

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/computers_so...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search