Inventory Management Allowance

Portuguese translation: gestão de stocks/inventário com descontos de quantidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Inventory Management Allowance
Portuguese translation:gestão de stocks/inventário com descontos de quantidade
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

21:44 Sep 2, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / General
English term or phrase: Inventory Management Allowance
We earn what's called an Inventory Management Allowance – or IMA – in addition to our standard Daily Order Discount.

The Allowance ranges from zero to a 5% additional discount in our cost based on our percentages of idle and off-the-shelf fill.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
gestão de stocks/inventário com descontos de quantidade
Explanation:
Diria assim. Pesquisei a Net e cheguei a esta conclusão (caso se trate daquela marca de automóvel que começa por um F)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata, Teresa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Verba para gerenciamento de estoques
Mario Freitas
4 +1margem na/de gestão de estoques
Leonor Machado
3gestão de stocks/inventário com descontos de quantidade
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory management allowance
margem na/de gestão de estoques


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
10 hrs
  -> Obg Ana

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inventory management allowance
Verba para gerenciamento de estoques


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  ReginaMAfonso
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Regina!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventory management allowance
gestão de stocks/inventário com descontos de quantidade


Explanation:
Diria assim. Pesquisei a Net e cheguei a esta conclusão (caso se trate daquela marca de automóvel que começa por um F)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Muito grata, Teresa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search