gladhand

Portuguese translation: conector da linha/mangueira de ar

13:12 Aug 2, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: gladhand
Também gladhand ou glad-hand

Contexto: Check Air System for Leak Down — Disconnect the gladhands from the trailer.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Portuguese translation:conector da linha/mangueira de ar
Explanation:
"gladhand" é a peça de acoplamento da linha de ar no reboque.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5conector da linha/mangueira de ar
Martin Riordan
3bocal de acoplamento das mangueiras do sistema de freio
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conector da linha/mangueira de ar


Explanation:
"gladhand" é a peça de acoplamento da linha de ar no reboque.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gladhands are coupling devices used to connect the service and emergency air lines from a truck or tractor ("semi") to a trailer.
  • The truck driver connected the air lines to the trailer by pressing the gladhands together and rotating one 90 degrees to secure the connection.

    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=glad+hands
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Mauro Lando: Eu diria simplesmente desconecte o acoplamento
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro. Sim, assim fica simples.

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francisco!

agree  Gustavo Seabra
7 days
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo!

agree  Anderson Junior: Ótimo!
1641 days
  -> Obrigado Anderson.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bocal de acoplamento das mangueiras do sistema de freio


Explanation:
http://www.autocinetica.com.br/php/conteudos/textos/armadilh...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search