https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/automotive-cars-trucks/5578156-breakaway.html

Breakaway

Portuguese translation: perda de aderência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breakaway
Portuguese translation:perda de aderência
Entered by: Elena David

16:38 Jun 6, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive glossary
English term or phrase: Breakaway
Breakaway - A term used to describe a loss of traction when negotiating a curve or when accelerating from a standing start.
Elena David
Brazil
perda de aderência
Explanation:
:) Pode ser, melhor aguardar outras sugestões pra confirmar ou não
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1derrapagem; perda de tração
Elenice Abrahamsen
3 +2perda de aderência
Clauwolf
4derrapamento
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breakaway
perda de aderência


Explanation:
:) Pode ser, melhor aguardar outras sugestões pra confirmar ou não

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
14 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakaway
derrapamento


Explanation:
breakaway => derrapamento

Posicao em curva [Arquivo] - BMW GS Brasil - Maior Forum ...
www.bmwgsbrasil.com.br/archive/index.../t-3593.htm...
Se fizer no asfalto vai diminuir área de contato do pneu no asfalto e aí ... a manter o centro de gravidade e evitar o derrapamento do pneu!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakaway
derrapagem; perda de tração


Explanation:
;)

Elenice Abrahamsen
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Como "perda de tração" aparece posteriormente, "derrapagem" seria uma boa solução.
11 hrs
  -> Sim. Obrigada, Salvador!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: