Fabricated Box Section Crate

Portuguese translation: caixote descartável

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fabricated Box Section Crate
Portuguese translation:caixote descartável
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

12:15 Jan 24, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motocicletas
English term or phrase: Fabricated Box Section Crate
The above models may now be delivered to the dealers in a disposable fabricated box section crate.
The new crate is designed for one use only and dealers are therefore required to dispose of the crate and packaging in an environmentally friendly manner.

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
caixote descartável
Explanation:
This looks like a term the client made up. It's very unwieldy and unnecessarily complicated. You could say "caixote dividido de caixa fabricado", but why use something so messy and literal. Keep it simple, I say.
Selected response from:

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3caixote descartável
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
4caixote com divisórias fabricado
Marlene Curtis
4engradado tipo caixa com divisórias projetado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricated box section crate
engradado tipo caixa com divisórias projetado


Explanation:
:) Um pouco longo, mas deve ser isso

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fabricated box section crate
caixote descartável


Explanation:
This looks like a term the client made up. It's very unwieldy and unnecessarily complicated. You could say "caixote dividido de caixa fabricado", but why use something so messy and literal. Keep it simple, I say.

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Cranfield: ou em alternativa: caixote seccionado descartável
18 mins

agree  Nick Taylor: Box section refers to the type of construction - sales pitch in my opinion
32 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricated box section crate
caixote com divisórias fabricado


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=box section crate&hl=en&tbo=...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 435
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search