spring frame

Portuguese translation: (mola e) apoio/suporte da mola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring frame
Portuguese translation:(mola e) apoio/suporte da mola
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

14:53 Jan 2, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / COOLING
English term or phrase: spring frame
XXXX thermostats also offer exceptional durability and resistance to corrosion, with a stainless steel piston, spring and spring frame, as well as stainless steel or brass bridge and mounting flange.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
(mola e) apoio/suporte da mola
Explanation:
(mola e) apoio/suporte da mola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-01-02 18:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agcoauto.com/content/news/p2_articleid/191

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-01-02 18:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ftmeigs.com/mc_tstats.html
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(mola e) apoio/suporte da mola
Nick Taylor
3 +1caixa de mola
Clauwolf
4estrutura de mola(s)
Fabio Poeiras
3"lâmina maleável"
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"lâmina maleável"


Explanation:
Lâmina que retorna rápido a sua posição inicial.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrutura de mola(s)


Explanation:
Tradução provável

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pois...estou nessa suposição ainda


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caixa de mola


Explanation:
:) A mola não está "nua", e sim dentro de uma caixa/alojamento

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elcio Gomes
27 mins
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mola e) apoio/suporte da mola


Explanation:
(mola e) apoio/suporte da mola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-01-02 18:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agcoauto.com/content/news/p2_articleid/191

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-01-02 18:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ftmeigs.com/mc_tstats.html

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search