BORE

Portuguese translation: diâmetro interno/furos internos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BORE
Portuguese translation:diâmetro interno/furos internos
Entered by: Clauwolf

12:52 Dec 4, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / MECHANICS
English term or phrase: BORE
Subject to bore spray manufacturing capacity. / Cylinder bores

The only high volume V8 remanufactured diesel engines
(6.0L & 6.4L) with state of the art bore spray welding procedure.

Note: Subject to bore spray manufacturing capacity.•
Cylinder bores are diamond plateau honed.•
Cylinder heads are new or remanufactured.•
Remanufactured crankcase

PT_PT ONLY PLEASE
TIA
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
diâmetro interno/furos internos
Explanation:
:) Não creio ter diferença entre PTs aqui
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2diâmetro interno/furos internos
Clauwolf
5diâmetro do cilindro
Nick Taylor
4bore spray = furo de pulverização
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bore
diâmetro interno/furos internos


Explanation:
:) Não creio ter diferença entre PTs aqui

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
34 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bore
diâmetro do cilindro


Explanation:
diâmetro do cilindro

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bore
bore spray = furo de pulverização


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 166




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search