answerman

Portuguese translation: O sabe-tudo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:answerman
Portuguese translation:O sabe-tudo
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

11:32 Nov 1, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-11-04 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / atendimento ao consumidor
English term or phrase: answerman
Ask the answerman


é um tira dúvidas
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
O sabe-tudo
Explanation:
Significado de Sabichão

adj. e s.m. Irônic. e Fam. Que, ou aquele que sabe muito ou que julga saber muito; sabe-tudo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2012-11-01 11:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capa Pergunte ao sabe-tudo - Folha Online - Folhinha - Dicas
www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/.../di23101006.htm - Translate this page
23 out. 2010 – Pergunte ao sabe-tudo. Saiba como é feito um dicionário e por que as palavras entram e saem desse famoso livrão. GABRIELLA MANCI

http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/folhinha/dicas/di23101006.h...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pergunte ao especialista!
Leonor Machado
4O sabe-tudo
Marlene Curtis
4Posso ajudar?
Luciana Alves
3tira-dúvidas
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Posso ajudar?


Explanation:
Normalmente nos supermercados e bancos, você sempre encontra um auxiliar com uma camiseta ou crachá que diz "Posso ajudar"? - uma sugestão

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: penso que não se aplica a este caso
42 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O sabe-tudo


Explanation:
Significado de Sabichão

adj. e s.m. Irônic. e Fam. Que, ou aquele que sabe muito ou que julga saber muito; sabe-tudo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2012-11-01 11:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capa Pergunte ao sabe-tudo - Folha Online - Folhinha - Dicas
www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/.../di23101006.htm - Translate this page
23 out. 2010 – Pergunte ao sabe-tudo. Saiba como é feito um dicionário e por que as palavras entram e saem desse famoso livrão. GABRIELLA MANCI

http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/folhinha/dicas/di23101006.h...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 435
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tira-dúvidas


Explanation:
:) É ele

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs
  -> ajudou:)

disagree  Marlene Curtis: Não é bem isto.../ "Tira-dúvidas" é um tipo de serviço, não se refere a uma pessoa.
5 hrs
  -> pode estranhar, mas foi um neologismo que inventei, os disagrees são bem-vindos!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pergunte ao especialista!


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr
  -> Obg Silvia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search