REVVING THE ENGINE

Portuguese translation: motor muito mais acelerado/com aceleração muito maior

12:20 Jun 20, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: REVVING THE ENGINE
«He drives past me. I notice that the engine is being revved much higher than it would be if I was driving it.»

"revving much higher" - como traduzir esta expressão em português de Pt?
Manuel O
Portuguese translation:motor muito mais acelerado/com aceleração muito maior
Explanation:
Suggs.
Selected response from:

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3motor muito mais acelerado/com aceleração muito maior
Manuel Leite
5Notei que o motor está girando muito mais alto do que estaria se estivesse eu a conduzir..
Leonardo Contesini
5acelerando o motor
Kevin Freyburg
4 +1o motor está girando muito mais rápido....
Clauwolf
4aceleração do motor, rotação do motor
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revving the engine
o motor está girando muito mais rápido....


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revving the engine
aceleração do motor, rotação do motor


Explanation:
rev. seriam as rotações (giros) por minuto. Por extensão: aceleração.
Em PTBR eu diria: aceleração do motor, rotação do motor

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 597

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revving the engine
motor muito mais acelerado/com aceleração muito maior


Explanation:
Suggs.

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Teresa Borges
36 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revving the engine
acelerando o motor


Explanation:
Sugestão:

Kevin Freyburg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I notice that the engine is being revved much higher than it would be if I was dr
Notei que o motor está girando muito mais alto do que estaria se estivesse eu a conduzir..


Explanation:
Tecnicamente o motor gira mais rápido, mas por convenção falamos "girar mais alto".

Rev refere-se à velocidade do motor.

Talvez caiba também "Notei que as rotações do motor estão mais altas/elevadas do que estariam se estivesse eu a conduzir".

Leonardo Contesini
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search