shimming process/to shim

Portuguese translation: processo de calçamento/calçar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shimming process/to shim
Portuguese translation:processo de calçamento/calçar
Entered by: Nattalia Paterson

19:34 Aug 30, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tractor/combine assembly
English term or phrase: shimming process/to shim
"The benefit of the shimming process is having loads distributed properly across the gear teeth, even as the load varies. With a light load, the load is concentrated on the top portion of the teeth. As the power demand increases, the load is distributed across the full ...."

In the shimming area, we shim the bevel gears, set rolling torque, and establish proper backlash"
Nattalia Paterson
United States
processo de calçamento/calçar
Explanation:
:) O calço é colocado para ajustar a tensão na engrenagem, conforme explicado no texto
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1processo de calçamento/calçar
Clauwolf
3processo de ajustes com calço;ajustar com calço
Christopher & Rozilene Frye


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processo de calçamento/calçar


Explanation:
:) O calço é colocado para ajustar a tensão na engrenagem, conforme explicado no texto

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
2 days 23 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processo de ajustes com calço;ajustar com calço


Explanation:
Calçamento is paving, calçar is to pave (sorry, clauwolf)
Calço is indeed a shim, but I could not find any verb meaning to shim. Hope someone does, we would love to know.


    Reference: http://fenix.revemar.com.br/cat/F250/html/ms-f250-100-04-rui...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search