casting

Portuguese translation: castings=peças fundidas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casting
Portuguese translation:castings=peças fundidas
Entered by: Nattalia Paterson

16:31 Aug 30, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / machining
English term or phrase: casting
"the castings are machined here. we receive basic castings with our specifications from suppliers, then mill using these computer controlled machine stations"

"once a casting is set into its fixture, it undergoes multiple operations rather than having to be moved to different fixtures"
Nattalia Paterson
United States
castings=peças fundidas
Explanation:
Contrato público [EIB] Entrada completa
EN Supply of castings
PT Fornecimento de peças fundidas
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2castings=peças fundidas
Leonor Machado
4 +2peças fundidas
Clauwolf
5moldagem / peça fundida
Rildo Oliveira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
castings=peças fundidas


Explanation:
Contrato público [EIB] Entrada completa
EN Supply of castings
PT Fornecimento de peças fundidas


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: beep beep:)
2 mins
  -> super rápida? Eu? ... desta vez não fui, demorei 8 minutos; já fiz bem melhor ah ah ah

agree  Rildo Oliveira: Seu beep funciona bem, Clauwolf! Apenas acrescentei, como alternativa: moldagem
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peças fundidas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: beep beep ????
2 mins
  -> é de um desenho animado, o "papa-léguas" super-rápido sempre faz "beep beep" (e sempre ganha, um tipo de vencedor eterno)

agree  Rildo Oliveira: Beep válido, claro! Eu de fato não tinha nada a acrescentar aqui, a não ser chover no chão bem irrigado por Você e ClauWolf.
1 hr
  -> valeu!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moldagem / peça fundida


Explanation:
Prefiro a primeira alternativa.

1) [As moldagens / peças fundidas] recebem acabamento no local;
2) Moldagens básicas são entregues pelos fornecedores, mediante especificações que lhes são previamente fornecidas;
3) As [peças fundidas / moldagens] são então [fresadas / laminadas];
4) Quando se determina que uma moldagem deve ser encaminhada para montagem, ela deve passar por uma série de operações


Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search