overrun brakes

Portuguese translation: travões de inércia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overrun brakes
Portuguese translation:travões de inércia
Entered by: Luísa Taveira

05:54 Oct 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: overrun brakes
Parte desta pergunta: What must you check before setting off as the driver of a truck and trailer when the trailer has overrun brakes?
Isabella Becker
Brazil
travões de inércia
Explanation:
É um tipo de sistema de travagem usado por atrelados.
Selected response from:

Luísa Taveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6travões de inércia
Luísa Taveira
5 +2freio de inércia
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
travões de inércia


Explanation:
É um tipo de sistema de travagem usado por atrelados.

Luísa Taveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
51 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freio de inércia


Explanation:
Exceto nós tradutores e carroceiros do interior de SP e MG, nenhum brasileiro irá entender que "travão" é sinônimo de freio.
Um sinônimo menos usado é "breque".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-10-08 12:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo com a Heloisa. Nesta dúvida, estou assumindo que a Isabela está fazendo uma tradução para o Brasil, já que ela é brasileira.
Ms muitos tradutores usam endereços de e-mail que não permitem que se deduza o nome e grande parte dos tradutores não declara sexo, local de residência ou qualquer informação que permita que se tire uma conclusão melhor.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa: Acho que as perguntas do Kudoz deveriam ser separadas por variante do idioma para não respondermos perguntas de PTPT no lugar de PTBR e vice-versa...
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Heloisa.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search